Mosaic Hair Studio Ltd Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how Mosaic Hair Studio Ltd looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree that we may send to you.  This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

TOPICS:

  • What information we collect about you
  • How information about you will be used
  • Marketing
  • Employment
  • How long your information will be kept for
  • Where your information is kept
  • Access to your information and correction
  • Cookies
  • Other websites
  • Changes to our privacy notice
  • How to contact us

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone. 

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs.

For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

Hair related services

We request the minimum level of personally identifying information to run our business effectively. This is data you provide us directly, for example, your name and contact details. We will never obtain information about you indirectly from sources outside our business. We store notes with respect to services we undertake to ensure we maintain and exceed our level of service. For example, your preferred hair style, colour formula codes, how you like your coffee and who your favourite stylists are. We consider you have provided consent for us to store personally identifying information and information about your services based on your receiving services from us.

Depending on the particular service(s) we are providing, we may be required to ask questions relating to your medical history. We will obtain your consent prior to storing information relating to your medical history. Examples of medical data may be allergies, pregnancy or an injury that may impact our service.

Appointment confirmations and reminders

We will contact you via phone, email or SMS to confirm appointments booked and remind you of upcoming appointments. We consider that as you have made the appointment, you consent to undertake this activity but, if this is not the case, you may opt-out at any time.

Appointment ratings and reviews

After visiting us we may send you an email or SMS asking you to rate our services and provide feedback. We consider your agreement and participation in the service as consent to undertake this activity but, if this is not the case, you may opt out at any time.

MARKETING

We will not undertake phone, mail, email or SMS marketing without you first providing consent for us to do so.  Our marketing campaigns are automated and use rules based on services and products purchased and information we collect from you. For example, we may send marketing campaigns related to your birthday, the fact we miss you (you have not visited for 6 months) and other special days like Valentine’s Day and Christmas. Of course, you may opt out of receiving marketing material at any time.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact Mosaic hair studio by email:- info@mosaichair.co.uk

EMPLOYMENT

The information we collect about employees, the purposes it is used for and who it will be shared with is set out in our employment contracts and employee handbook.

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you no more than twice a month for a maximum of 4 years from your last visit to the salon.

After 4 years we will delete all your personal information, except for your name and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months.

See our data retention policy for further information, including employee data.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

Your information is stored within the European Economic Area on secure servers provided by Shortcuts.  Any payment transactions are encrypted.  Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.  

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact sallyjimminson@gmail.com

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

E-NEWSLETTERS

We email e-newsletters to inform you about products, services and treatments provided by our salon.  You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from e-newsletters at any time.

E-newsletters may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email, for example, whether emails were opened or forwarded, which links were clicked on within the email content, the times, dates and frequency of activity.  We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based around your activity.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

See our cookies policy

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website includes links to other websites.  This privacy notice only applies to Mosaic Hair Studio Ltd’s website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy notices.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  This privacy notice was last updated on 25th May 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

  • By email info@mosaichair.co.uk
  • Or write to us at Mosaic Hair Studio Ltd, 43 the Quadrant, Marshalswick, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL4 9RB.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Find out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling